UAE Long Term Visa for 5-10 Years

UAE 5 Years visa, UAE 10 Years Visa, UAE Special Visa

The UAE Cabinet announced February 3, 2019 as the starting date of the implementation of the new long-term residence visa for investors, entrepreneurs, specialized talents, and outstanding students, among others.
The new visa system will allow expat residents to live, work, and study in United Arab Emirates without the need of a national sponsor (kafeel) and with 100 percent ownership of their business across UAE mainland.


These visas will be issued for 5 and 10 years and will be renewed automatically upon expiry.
As listed on the UAE government’s official website, the following are the eligibility requirements for the UAE long-term visa.
The following expats are entitled to apply for a 10-year residence visa in the UAE:
Investors in public investments of at least 10 million AED.
Classifications:A deposit of at least 10 million AED in an investment fund inside the country
Establishing a company in the UAE with a capital of not less than 10 million AED.
Partnering in an existing or a new company with a share value of not less than 10 million AED.
Having a total investment of not less than 10 million AED in all areas mentioned, on condition that the investment in sectors other than real estate is not less than 60 per cent of the total investment.
Conditions:
The amount invested must not be loaned.
The investment should be retained for a least 3 years.
There should be a financial solvency up to 10 million AED.
Benefits:
Visa can be extended to include business partners, on the condition that each partner contributes 10 million AED.
The long-term visa could include the spouse and children, as well as one executive director and one adviser.
Investors from abroad may apply for a multiple-entry permit for a 6 months period.
2. Persons with specialized talents including:
Scientists (must be accredited by Emirates Scientists Council or holders of the Mohammed Bin Rashid Medal for Scientific Excellence)
Creative individuals in culture and art (must be accredited by Ministry of Culture and Knowledge Development)
Inventors (must obtain a patent of value, which adds to the UAE’s economy. Patents must be approved by Ministry of Economy)
Exceptional talents (must be documented by patents or a scientific research published in a world class journal)
Executives (must be owners of a leading and internationally recognized company or holders of a high academic achievement and position)
Doctors and specialists (must have two of the following: a PhD degree from one of the top 500 universities in the world; an award or certificates of appreciation in the field of the applicant’s work; contribution to a major scientific research in the respective field of work; published articles or scientific books in distinguished publications in the respective field of work; membership in an organisation related to the field; a PhD. degree, in addition to 10-year professional experience in his field; specialization in areas of priority to the UAE.
Meanwhile, the government will also offer five-year visas for the following expats:

1. Investors in the UAE real estate market
Conditions:
The investor must invest in a property of a gross value of not less than 5 million AED.
The amount invested in real estate must not be on loan basis.
The property must be retained for a least 3 years.
2. Entrepreneurs
Classifications:
Those having an existing project with a minimum capital of 500,000 AED.
Those who have the approval of an accredited business incubator in the country
Benefits:
Allowed a multi-entry visa for six months, renewable for another six months
The long-term visa includes the spouse and children, a partner and three executives.
3. Exceptional students:
Classifications
Outstanding students with a minimum grade of 95% (per cent) in public and private secondary schools
University students within and outside the country having a distinction GPA of at least 3.75 upon graduation.

1 comment:

  1. Hi, Sir Thanks for sharing this helpful Information, BTW I am from pakistan and wanted to get visa of UAE

    ReplyDelete

Comments will be publish after admin approval.

Copyright 2016. Powered by Blogger.