New Visa Extension Rules for 60 days, 1 year & 2 Years


How to extend UAE Tourist visa for 60 days

The Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship has announced new UAE visa rules and updates to roll out from October 21 including 3 new changes which will benefit UAE Families, Residents and Visitors (Tourists/Job seekers).



The three new changes to be implemented will include;

1. Granting a visit visa extension (for 2 times, 30 days each) for visitors and tourists without having to leave the country.

2. A 2-year extension of the residency period (one-year at a time) for students, dependent of their parents after grade 12 and those who have finished their university studies.

3. Granting 1-year extension of residency visa for widows and divorced women and their children.

UAE LABOUR LAW 2019, UAE LABOR LAW 2019


The most appreciated reform by Government is the extension of visit visa for 2 times (total of 60 days) which will help job seekers to save money and time while searching for a job in UAE.

Like our Page for more Important Updates


Previously, visit visa holders (visit or tourist visa) especially job-seekers, had to leave the UAE after the expiration of their 3 months visit visa or 1-month tourist visa and then applied for new visas and air ticket, to return to the UAE for job hunting.

New Visa Rules Starting Date:
All arrangements for the new visa reforms have been put in place, people who are looking to benefit can go to Tasheel centres or the Immigration offices (Federal Authority of Identity and Citizenship) across the country and apply for the visas from 21 October 2018.

From Where and How to Extend Visit Visa’s:
Those who wish to extend their visit or tourist visas will extend it through their travel agents that applied for the original visas.

Fees to extend Visit Visa:
People wanting to extend their visit or tourist visa’s will need to pay 600 AED for each of the 30 additional days (1 Month).



Fees of Extending Visit Visa for Second Time:
As per latest rules, starting 21st October, the visit and tourist visa holders can extend their visas for second time for more 30 days at a same fee of 600 AED.

Want to Check your Visit Visa Status, Click below Image



Point to be noted that 3 months visit, or 1-month tourist visa can only be extended twice, 30 days for each extension and after that the person must leave the country or face fines which is now 200 AED for the first day and 100 AED from the second day of overstay.

Fees to renew residency visa for Widows, divorced women and students is 100 AED for 1 Year.

To Read more about Overstay Fines, Click Here

So, after above great news, people who already have 3 months visit visa and are looking to extend visit visa can now live up-to 5-months in UAE by extending it twice without bearing travel (in-out/re-entry) expenses.

29 comments:

  1. MASHALLAH
    ThanKs to UAE government for all over the world
    todays annoucment are very good for visters
    we are very happy with UAE goverment they took very good decsion.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, it is very good decision after Amnesty 2018.
      Thank You for your comments and appreciation

      Delete
    2. My visit visa expired 40 days..beacuse my company apply my working visa have a problem what is the best solution to me?

      Delete
    3. 40 Days visa can extend for 20 days for the first time, and 30 days for the second time, contact the travel agent who issued your visa.

      Delete
  2. Horray! That is great decision ever made! More power UAE!!!.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Horray! That is great decision ever made! More power UAE!!!.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is really a great news. Thanks to UAE government. I hope that you will also allow the visitors and tourists to have health insurance while staying here in UAE.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is under process, foreign people who wish to enter UAE on 6 months Visa will soon get Health Insurance.

      Delete
  5. After 5 months, after how many days gap can a person re-enter UAE?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can re-enter UAE once you exit the country, there is no fix time, Immigration will check exit in system in-order to issue new visit visa to you, it can be withing 1 week.

      Delete
  6. Gud evening..i ask the amnesty we have extension yes or no...


    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, if you have applied for amnesty and taken 6 months temporary visa, you will have to find job within 6 months, in case you failed, you will have to leave the country, UAE 6 Months visa is not renewable.

      Delete
  7. Thank you u.a.e government to always look for the welfare of those people who are looking for a job,,,good government,,,

    ReplyDelete
  8. I am holding a 3 months visit visa right now and is about to expire on 26 Oct. 2018. I talked to my travel agent and she told me that my visa is not illegible for this new visa extension rules. Please advise.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Visa issued after 21 October are under New Rules

      Delete
  9. I am holding a 3 months visit visa right now and will expire on 26 Oct. 2018. I talked to my travel agent and she told me that my visa is not illegible for the new visit visa extension rules and can't be extended. Please advise the soonest on what to do.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. As per officials, UAE New Visa Rules related to extension is started from 21 October, so people who are getting visas from 21 October can extend their visas.

      Delete
  10. Hi. I have a question.
    Can a wife under husbands visa can sponsor her family for a family visa here in Abu Dhabi?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Married Couples (Husband, wife) can sponsor each other for UAE residence visa. If you are working or Living in any state of UAE and you have a valid employment visa or businessman visa, you can apply for residency visa for your family, including your spouse and children.

      Delete
  11. can every one get the 6 months visa if yes then where to get it

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, only those who were living illegally in UAE and have applied for Amnesty

      Delete
  12. if people enters UAE illegali and then back to HOME country ... can they re enter again to the UAE USING VISIT VISA ?? HOW MANY month they can back UAE AGAIN PLEASE answer me sir

    ReplyDelete
  13. if people re enter UAE ILLEGALY THAN GOES HOME COUNTRY they can re enter UAE again using visit visa or no sir?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, if they have life time ban or blacklist as per current law and rules, don't know if in future government allow people to clear their names from blacklist.

      Delete
  14. sir..my 3 months visit visa is expiring on 2/11/2018..so my travel agent is saying that i need to exit the country to get new visit visa for another month..he is saying that i left only 1 week remaining in my visa so i cannot renew it as per the new extension policy...please suggest me sir what should i do..!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Visa's which issued after 21 October are only eligible of extension, you must leave UAE before the expiry of your visit visa.

      Delete
  15. Can we renew 6months Amnesty Visa?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, you have to exit from the country once your 6 months temporary job seeker visa get expired, this 6 months uae visa is not renewable.
      Thank You for your comments, keep visiting us for more valuable updates.

      Delete

Dear Readers, in-order to get our reply on your comments, please always use your Google Account or Name/URL option for comments.
Spam comments strictly prohibited.

Copyright 2016. Powered by Blogger.