UAE Family Residency Renewal process 2016 requirements


How to renew uae family visa, how to renew uae residency, how to renew family visa in uae, dubai family visa renewal, sharjah family visa renewal, abu dhabi family residence visa renewal, ajman family visa renewal, ras al khor family visa renewal, visa renewal in uae

Asalam-oa-likum, Hello and Marhaba to UAE Expats.
We are here with the latest rules and regulations (requirements) regarding “How to Renew Family visa in UAE”.

UAE Family or Residency visas usually have a validity of 2 years. If the sponsor's visa is under government, semi-government or free zone company dependent's visa will be for 3 years maximum.
Residents are granted a 30 days grace period by Government when residence visa expires. Do not wait for the expiry, you can done the renewal process in advance. You will require below documents to renew your family residence visa in United Arab Emirates.

Required documents for renewing visa of your Child:
1. Original and valid Passport of child.
2.  Original and attested Birth Certificate of child from issuing authority at home country from UAE embassy at home country and from ministry of foreign affairs here in UAE.
Note: If child born here in UAE, you will just require attestation from foreign affairs and from your embassy inside UAE.
3. Original and valid Passport of sponsor with valid visa page.
4. Original Labour Card, Emirates ID (for government, semi-government & Free Zone sponsor’s).
5. 1 Passport size photograph with white background. (face should be clear)
6. Original Labour contract for private (LLC) company staff.
7.  Salary certificate in Arabic for government, semi-government and Free Zone workers.
8. New Medical test report from authorized medical Center. (only for 18+ children)
9. Copy of Health Insurance Card.
10. Copy of Emirates ID Card or receipt/application form stamped the Identity Authority.
11. Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) with last paid Electricity bill.

Note: If you are Dubai Resident your Tenancy contract need  to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA).
If you are Abu Dhabi Resident, you will require a stamp on Tenancy contract from Municipality (Baladiya). 

Required documents for renewing visa of Wife:
1. Original and valid Passport of wife.
2. Original Marriage certificate attested from issuing authority at home country, UAE Embassy at home country and from foreign affairs here in UAE.
3. Original and valid Passport of sponsor with valid visa page.
4. Original Labour Card, Emirates ID (for government, semi-government & Free Zone sponsor’s).
5. 1 Passport size photograph with white background.
6. Original Labour contract for private (LLC) company staff.
7.  Salary certificate in Arabic for government, semi-government and Free Zone workers.
8. New Medical test report from authorized medical Center. (only for 18+ children)
9. Copy of Health Insurance Card.
10. Copy of Emirates ID Card or receipt/application form stamped the Identity Authority.
11. Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) with last paid Electricity bill.

Note: If you are Dubai Resident your Tenancy contract need  to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA).

Visa Renewal Application:
Once you have arranged above mention documents, visit the nearest typing center at Immigration Branches. Ask and type the Family Residency renewal application form.

Visa Renewal Fee:
Fee for 2 years visa is 310 AED without typing charges.
Fee for 3 years visa is 410 AED without typing charges.

Note: Above fees is updated, For latest fees and typing charges, contact Immigration Department or visit the nearest Typing Centers. 

Dubai Immigration Contact: 8005111
Ajman Immigration Contact: 06-7422255
RAK Immigration Contact: 07-2273333

The final step:
Submit above mention documents at Immigration desk residency section along with the typed application form. Wait for the confirmation sms on registered mobile number.
It mostly take 1 week or maximum 2 weeks to complete, you will get your passport(s) with new visa stamp through courier company (ZAJEL, TCS, EMPOST etc).

Important: A woman is not allowed to sponsor her spouse and children for residence visa until she fit for the latest necessities. To know the latest Requirements for a women to sponsor her Husband and kids, Click Here

To Read article regarding how to sponsor your wife in UAEClick Here
To Read article regarding how to get family visa in UAEClick Here

FAQ’s: 

Q: My wife is pregnant and out from UAE, she may not enter within 6 months, what is the process if our family visa get expired?
Residents who leave UAE and stayed out for more than 6 months, their residency becomes invalid, and the entire process will have to be re-started again.

Q: What is the latest Law for daughters above 18?
If you are renewing the visa of your daughter and she is older than 18 years, you need to submit the confirmation letter in Arabic mention that she is still not married with parents (sponsor) signature.

Any Question? Ask our experts, you will get reply soon.

Thank you For Your Time

 SHARING IS CARING, SHARE MAY SOMEONE NEED IT

Author

Written by Admin

Uae Labours is a free Community Platform for all, Visit us for Confirm Job offers, UAE Visa issues, Ministry of Labour and Immigration new announcments and Laws, Entertainment, Videos, News, Tutorials and much more

15 comments:

  1. if there is any provision hold the visa family wife and children because i want to change my job.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It will not affect your family visa,

      Delete
  2. I have to renew my family visa, do i require medical insurance for them ? Is it mendatory now and how much it costs

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want to sponsor my mother and sister to get residence VISA in UAE. Please help me with the guidelines.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Sir,

    My visa was no longer renewed by my employer as they no longer needed my service. As my grace period 30 days near to expired, me and my wife decided to apply for my visa under my wife sponsorship. However my application was rejected from the department of immigration due to the occupation of my wife written on her visa as an HR assistant. But actually shes already working in her company as a Senior HR Executive. My question is, is there a chance that my visa application under my wife will be approved if her employer agreed to change her visa status to Senior HR Executive? What should be the minimum position of my wife in order to get approval of visa sponsorship under wife? I hope you can advise me what are the possible options to get a visa sponsorship under my wife. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dear Sir,
    what about boys who complete the age of 18? Can he continue under the parents sponsorship.

    ReplyDelete
  6. GENERAL FINANCIAL ANNOUNCEMENT:

    Our mission is to solve your finance problem and help your business succeed.
    Are you tired of seeking Monetary assistance from Bank and different financial organization, Have you encountered firms with unsatisfied financial services?

    Kindly contact us now for more information via Email: urbansuccessfundings@gmail.com

    We are back with the best international financial service rendered to the general public with maximum satisfaction,maximum risk free. Do not miss this opportunity. Join the most trusted financial institution and secure a legitimate financial empowerment to add meaning to your life/business.

    A trail will convince you.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Do you need long or short term first class financial offer of different categories such as business, personal, home, auto, student, debt consolidation finance e.t.c. no matter your credit score. We are guaranteed in giving out financial services to our numerous clients all over world. With our flexible lending packages, funds can be processed and transferred to the borrower within the shortest time possible, contact our specialist for advice and finance planning through the e-mail: shavronnefinancialservice@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Do you need a loan? or in need of financial help? we offer loan from the range of $5,000 to $200,000,000 to individual and co- operate bodies in need of financial assistance,Application are available for applicant over 18 years only. contact us by email via shavronnefinancialservice@gmail.com if interested in a fast and easy loan at a low and affordable interest rate of 3% per annum.

    BORROWER DATA.
    Full Name:_________________________
    Loan Amount Needed:________________
    Purpose of loan:___________________
    Loan Duration:_____________________
    Gender:____________________________
    Relationship Status:_______________
    Age:_______________________________
    Home Address:______________________
    City:______________________________
    Country:___________________________
    Cell Phone Number:_________________
    Occupation:________________________
    Monthly Income:____________________

    Once we are in receipt of this information,You will be sent the company loan terms and condition immediately.Be assured that your loan application will be handled with privacy and in a professional manner and you will receive a prompt answer to your request.
    shavronnefinancialservice@gmail.com
    Best Regards,
    Mrs. Hussein Nyetu

    ReplyDelete
  9. hi..im a electrical engineer working for 2yrs but my visa status is electrician.My visa renewal was done on last sep 2016 and extented to 2 more yrs .I want to change my visa now from electrician to engineer to sponser my wife. I have all my certificate attested. Is that possible me to change visa status after my visa renewal? My monthly salary is 4000 dhrs.please help me.waiting for your fast reply .

    ReplyDelete
  10. hi, my son is studying in india in grade 11 and he is having his exams/school till april 20th.His visa expiry date is 31st march. will he be allowed to enter UAE after 20th..or what is the procedure . can i request any letter from immigration ?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi, My son and I have been out of the Dubai for 6 months. So our residency visa has expired. I have two questions.

    1. Can you still get Visa Visa on arrival (Canadian Passport) at the immigration desk?
    2. Can my husband apply for a re-entry permit from DNRD? If so what is the procedure?

    I would really appreciate you help.
    Thank you

    ReplyDelete
  12. Do you need a quick long or short term loan with a relatively low interest rate as low as 3%? We offer business loan, personal loan, home loan, auto loan, student loan, debt consolidation loan e.t.c. no matter your credit score. We are guaranteed in giving out financial services to our numerous clients all over the world. With our flexible lending packages, loans can be processed and transferred to the borrower within the shortest time possible. We encourage you to contact us and learn more about the loans service we offered. If you have any questions or want more information about our company, please do not hesitate to contact us with your interest TODAY via E-Mail: worldwidefundservice@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  13. Thanks for the awesome tips. I've been trying to change my health care for a while now, and it's been really hard.


    Medical Insurance Dubai

    Health Insurance Dubai

    Insurance Companies in Dubai

    ReplyDelete
  14. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Borrow money here today at 3% interest rate. My company offer all kind of financial services at 3% interest rate and our services is 100% guarantee and risk free. to Apply, contact my company with the amount needed and duration via email: unityfirmfinancialhelp@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Jasper Roberts - Blog